Arizona DUI & Criminal Defense Attorney Blog
[…] Specifically, the defendant claimed that the officers lacked probable cause or reasonable suspicion to stop his vehicle because he had not committed a crime or a…

Updated:

Arizona Court Holds Defendant Convicted of Drug Offense Was Eligible for Probation Despite Prior Convictions

Earlier this year, a state appellate court issued a written opinion in an Arizona drug case discussing whether the defendant was eligible for probation under Arizona Revised Statute section 13-901.01. Section 13-901.01 is titled “Probation for persons convicted of possession or use of controlled substances or drug paraphernalia,” and states…

Updated:

Arizona Court Rejects Defendant’s Request for Border Checkpoint Discovery

Earlier this month, a state appellate court issued an opinion in an Arizona drug possession case discussing the defendant’s request for specific discovery related to a border checkpoint.